Sauna installation cost

Updated 30 Oct 2026Third-party estimates, each cited

The price on a sauna's product page is rarely the full cost. Wiring, a base for an outdoor model, ventilation for an indoor one and assembly can all add to it. We don't make up installation prices. Below are published estimates from two independent cost guides, each linked, next to the sauna prices from our own catalog.

These are estimates, not quotes. They come from national cost guides and vary a lot by region, by home and by how far the sauna is from your panel. Get quotes from licensed local trades before you budget.

The sauna itself

$1,999 to $34,763All 140 saunas we list
$3,399Median infrared price
$8,099Median traditional price
$7,950Median outdoor price

Installation costs, by source

ItemEstimateSource
Electrician installs a 220V circuit$500 to $800Fixr, updated Jan 2025
Electrical work for a sauna, total$300 to $800Angi
Electrician's hourly rate$40 to $100 an hourFixr
Labor to assemble a prefab kit$300 to $1,500Angi
Labor for a precut kit$1,500 to $2,500Angi
Concrete slab for an outdoor saunaAbout $6 per sq ftAngi
Concrete sauna floor, installed$400 to $800Fixr
Exhaust ventilation fan system$100 to $350Fixr
Ventilation fan / full ducted system$250 to $600 / $2,000 to $4,000Angi
PermitsNo figure publishedBoth sources say to check locally

Sources: Fixr, "Cost to Install a Sauna", updated January 31, 2025. Angi, "How Much Does a Home Sauna Cost?", no date shown. Both read on 30 Oct 2026.

What the total depends on

Indoor vs outdoor

Outdoor saunas usually need a base and a longer outdoor-rated wiring run. Indoor saunas may need ventilation and sometimes flooring work. Our indoor vs outdoor guide compares the two, and our operating cost guide covers what you'll pay after installation.

Put your own numbers together

True Cost adds the verified price, your quotes and five years of running cost, with every estimate labeled.

Questions buyers ask

How much does it cost to install a sauna?

Fixr puts a typical sauna installation at $3,000 to $6,000, which includes the sauna in their estimate. The parts that vary most are wiring and, for outdoor saunas, the base. Get local quotes.

How much does it cost to wire a sauna?

Fixr puts an electrician-installed 220V circuit at $500 to $800, and Angi puts sauna electrical work at $300 to $800. A long run or a panel upgrade costs more.

Do I need a permit to install a sauna?

It depends on where you live and what you're installing. Neither cost guide publishes a permit figure. Check with your local building department.

Can I install a sauna myself?

Many prefab saunas are designed for owner assembly. Electrical work on a new circuit should be done by a licensed electrician, and may need a permit.

Related guides

Sauna operating costA running-cost calculator built on each sauna's rated wattage.Sauna electrical requirementsVolts, amps and connection type for every sauna we list.Best outdoor saunasBarrels and cabins for the yard, with footprint and wiring.Indoor vs outdoorSpace, wiring, weather and cost, including basements and garages.Best sauna for the moneyValue judged within comparable saunas, plus honest price tiers.Best home saunasStart here: one pick per situation and a map of every guide.

Independent by design. We order saunas with our published method. Cedar Scout may earn a commission when you buy through affiliate links on this page. Commissions never change which saunas appear, their scores or their order. How we earn money.